Skip to content
Itinerary with gate prices, updated 2026

3 days in London 2026: itinerary with the pass maths

The Tower of London, London Eye, Westminster Abbey and a trip to Windsor, spread over three days by area. With times, routes, the bookings you need and a calculation of which pass pays off for exactly this plan.

Day by day, organised by area
Bookings planned in
£167 less per person with the London Pass

The plan day by day

Designed for a first visit to London. Each day stays in one area, so you are not crossing the city three times a day. Three to four paid sights are planned per day; the prices in brackets are adult prices without a pass.

Book before you travel

With the London Pass, five sights in this plan need a time slot: Tower Bridge, Westminster Abbey, the London Eye, The Shard and Madame Tussauds. You book them free of charge in the Go City app after you buy. The London Eye can be booked about 15 days ahead, so book as soon as the window opens. The Tower of London and St Paul’s Cathedral do not need a booking.

Day 1 · The Tower, Tower Bridge and the Thames

City of London and the Tower area

The first day is spent in the east of the City. The Tower of London, Tower Bridge and Tower Pier are a few minutes’ walk apart. Start early, as the Tower is the most visited attraction in the city.

Morning · Tower of London (£37)
Be there when it opens and go to the Crown Jewels first, before the queue builds up. Allow 2.5 to 3 hours. The Yeoman Warder tour is included in the entry. No time slot needed.
Midday · Tower Bridge (£18)
Five minutes’ walk from the Tower. A glass floor high above the Thames and the Victorian engine rooms, a good hour. Book a time slot for early afternoon to leave room for lunch.
Afternoon · Thames boat trip (£25)
From Tower Pier upriver with City Cruises. With the 24-hour ticket you can hop on and off at several piers.
Late afternoon · St Paul’s Cathedral (£27)
By boat to Bankside and on foot across the Millennium Bridge. If you can manage the steps, climb to the Whispering Gallery and on up into the dome.
Getting around on day 1

All four stops are on the north bank of the Thames and linked on foot or by boat. You will hardly need the Tube on this day.

Day 2 · Westminster, the London Eye and the South Bank

Westminster and the South Bank

Today is political London and the South Bank. Westminster Abbey, Big Ben and the London Eye face each other across the Thames. The hop-on hop-off bus links the stops. Four sights on this day depend on time slots, so book them in the order below with an hour’s buffer between each.

Morning · Westminster Abbey (£32)
The coronation church of the monarchy. Take the first time slot of the day; the audio guide is included. Big Ben and Parliament are right next door for photos.
Midday · London Eye (£39)
Across Westminster Bridge to the South Bank. One rotation takes about 30 minutes. With a booked time slot you only stand in the shorter queue.
Afternoon · The View from The Shard (£32)
By bus or on the Jubilee line to London Bridge. From London’s tallest building you can see far into the countryside on a clear day. Time slot in the afternoon.
Optional · Madame Tussauds (£39)
If you still have energy, take the bus to Marylebone. About 1.5 hours, and with teenagers often the highlight of the day. Here too: book a time slot in advance.
The bus on days 2 and 3

The 2-day hop-on hop-off bus ticket costs £56 on its own. The London Pass includes the bus. You start it today and use it again tomorrow to get to the station.

Day 3 · Windsor Castle and Kensington

Windsor and Kensington

On the last day you head west out of the city to the oldest inhabited castle in the world. Windsor is a half-day trip, followed by Kensington Palace in the afternoon.

Early · Train to Windsor
From Paddington or Waterloo in 30 to 50 minutes. Set off early and you will reach the castle before the tour groups. You pay for the train separately; no pass includes it.
Morning to midday · Windsor Castle (£36)
The State Apartments, Queen Mary’s Dolls’ House and St George’s Chapel, 2.5 to 3 hours. The Changing of the Guard takes place on selected mornings.
Afternoon · Kensington Palace (£25)
Back in London, into Kensington Gardens. You can see the royal apartments and the fashion exhibitions in about 1.5 hours.
Evening · Kensington Gardens
A walk through the park and along the Serpentine. It costs nothing and is just right after three full days.
Windsor and the passes

The London Pass includes Windsor Castle. With the Explorer Pass it is available to choose and uses up one of your attractions. The Turbopass City does not have Windsor.

What the plan costs with and without a pass

Every paid stop in the plan, bought separately, against the 3-day London Pass. The calculation is per adult, with two adults below.

Tower of London£37
Tower Bridge£18
Thames boat trip (24 hours)£25
St Paul’s Cathedral£27
Westminster Abbey£32
London Eye£39
The View from The Shard£32
Madame Tussauds (optional)£39
Hop-on hop-off bus (2 days)£56
Windsor Castle£36
Kensington Palace£25
Single tickets per person£366
London Pass, 3 days, per person£199.00
Saving per person£167 (−46%)
Single tickets, 2 adults£731
London Pass, 3 days, 2 adults£398
Saving for 2 adults£333
With a discount code

On londonpass.com the code LONDONCP05LP saves you 5% on the London Pass. For two adults the 3-day pass then costs around £378, leaving you £353 better off than with single tickets.

The maths with the Explorer Pass

The plan has 11 paid stops, and the largest Explorer Pass covers 7 attractions. If you put the 7 most expensive on the pass and pay for St Paul’s Cathedral, Thames boat trip, Kensington Palace and Tower Bridge separately, you come to around £260 per person: £165.00 for the pass plus £95 for the rest.

That puts the London Pass £61 per person ahead for this plan. The Explorer Pass only becomes interesting if you cut the plan down a lot.

If you drop Madame Tussauds and plan less, say four big sights, the Explorer Pass for 4 attractions costs £115.00. In return you have 30 days from your first visit and no pressure to see as much as possible on three days in a row.

For this plan, the London Pass fits

With 11 stops in three days, including Windsor, the bus and the boat, the London Pass is the cheapest option here. It covers every stop in the plan.

In favour of the London Pass

  • Every stop in the plan is included: one pass instead of 11 single tickets
  • Windsor Castle costs nothing extra
  • The bus and Thames boat are included and replace many journeys on days 1 and 2
  • Bought directly, free cancellation for 90 days as long as it is not activated

What speaks against it

  • The 3 days are calendar days from your first visit, so a rest day in between costs a pass day
  • Five sights need a time slot, which limits changing plans on the spot
  • The Tube, regular buses and the train to Windsor are not included
  • If you only manage one sight a day, you pay less with the Explorer Pass

Work out your own plans

Your plan looks different? Tick your own sights in the calculator.

Your attractions

Adult admission according to Go City. Tick what you would really do.

Pick at least one attraction and we will do the maths.

London Pass and Explorer Pass side by side

Questions about 3 days in London

Are 3 days enough for London’s highlights?

For the best-known sights, yes. With three to four attractions a day you will see the Tower of London, London Eye, Westminster Abbey, Tower Bridge and a viewpoint, and still fit in Windsor. There is hardly any time left for museums such as the British Museum or the National Gallery. If you want to include them, plan a fourth or fifth day.

In what order should I visit the attractions?

By area, not by importance. Things close together go on the same day. In this plan that means: day 1 the City and the Tower with Tower Bridge, the boat and St Paul’s. Day 2 Westminster and the South Bank with Westminster Abbey, the London Eye and The Shard. Day 3 Windsor in the morning and Kensington Palace in the afternoon.

Which sights do I need to book in advance?

With the London Pass, the London Eye, The Shard, Tower Bridge, Westminster Abbey and Madame Tussauds need a time slot. You book it in the Go City app after you buy. For the London Eye this is possible about 15 days ahead. You visit the Tower of London and St Paul’s Cathedral without a booking.

Is the trip to Windsor on day 3 worth it?

Yes, if you are interested in castles. The journey takes 30 to 50 minutes, so Windsor fits into half a day. The London Pass includes Windsor Castle; with the Explorer Pass it counts as one of your attractions. In both cases you pay for the train yourself.

How do I get between the attractions?

On day 1 on foot and by boat. On day 2 the hop-on hop-off bus links the stops, and it is included in the London Pass. For Windsor you take the train. For the Tube and regular buses you pay contactless with a card or phone or use a Visitor Oyster Card, because no pass includes public transport.

London Pass and Oyster Card

Which pass is worth it for 3 days in London?

For this plan the single tickets cost £366 per person, and the 3-day London Pass costs £199.00. That makes the London Pass the cheapest choice here, also compared with the Explorer Pass. If you travel more slowly and pick only a few sights, the Explorer Pass for 2 to 7 attractions often works out better.

Does the plan work with children?

Yes, with fewer stops per day. Drop one stop each day and plan longer breaks. The London Eye, Madame Tussauds and Windsor go down well with children. Children under 5 do not need a pass; for children aged 5 to 15 the 3-day London Pass costs £115.00.

London with kids

Do I have to use the 3 pass days in a row?

Yes. The London Pass counts calendar days from your first visit. A rest day in the middle uses up a pass day. If you want to take breaks, the Explorer Pass is a better fit: it gives you 30 days from your first visit to use your attractions.

A pass for your 3 days

For a full schedule like the one above, the London Pass; for a calmer pace with a few sights, the Explorer Pass.

For the full schedule

The London Pass®

  • 3 days for £199.00, single tickets for this plan £366
  • Windsor, bus and Thames boat included
  • 5% with code LONDONCP05LP on londonpass.com
Buy the London Pass
For a calmer pace

London Explorer Pass

  • 4 attractions for £115.00, 2 to 7 possible
  • 30 days from your first visit, Windsor available to choose
  • 5% with code LONDONCP05 on gocity.com
Buy the Explorer Pass
The London Pass® from £105.00 · Go City 5% off with code LONDONCP05LP
Buy now